Teddy Bear Planet
Shopping Cart 0 items - $0.00 0

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Flik the Switch Productions is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Flik the Switch Productions handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy.

Flik the Switch Productions abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as set out in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the APP from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner’s web site at oaic.gov.au and a copy of the SPAM ACT from the Australian Communications & Media Authority web site at acma.gov.au

Kind of information we hold about you

Personal information collected by Flik the Switch Productions generally consists of your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and e-Mail address). It may also include your gender, your date of birth, products/services you buy, your interests, our communication history and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from Flik the Switch Productions.

This information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you.

Flik the Switch Productions does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Flik the Switch Productions undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information. Flik the Switch Productions will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

  • required by law
  • authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing of the information.

Your personal information is collected solely for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you. Flik the Switch Productions is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. Flik the Switch Productions stores your personal information in electronic form on a database. This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Please contact Flik the Switch Productions immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Flik the Switch Productions.